Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how the College manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

This Privacy Policy sets out how the College manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. In relation to health records, the College is also bound by the New South Wales Health Privacy Principles contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (Health Records Act).

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

le_couteur_boys

What kind of personal information does the College collect?

The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the College;
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the College.

Personal Information you provide: The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of paper and online forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Personal Information generated at school: Personal information is generated throughout a student’s time at the College, including academic reports, student class work and assessment documentation.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee.

How does the College use this personal information?

The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents: In relation to personal information of students and parents, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying the needs of parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • To keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • Day-to-day administration of the College;
  • Providing a range of educational, co-curricular and organisational tools and services to students;
  • Looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • Maintaining contact with former students through the Old Newingtonians’ Union (ONU) and Foundation;
  • Seeking donations and marketing for the College; and
  • Satisfying the College’s legal obligations and allow the College to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the College requests personal information about a student or parent, if the information requested is not provided, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • Administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • Insurance purposes;
  • Providing a range of tools and services to staff, volunteers and contractors;
  • Seeking donations and marketing for the College; and
  • Satisfying the College’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: The College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the College in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as the Old Newingtonians’ Union (ONU) and 70 Club to enable the College and volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising, for example, the College’s Foundation or alumni organisation.

The College retains limited personal information about past students and staff in the College’s archives, which may be used for the purposes described above and historical purposes, including future reference, study or exhibition.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may from time to time receive fundraising information. School publications, like printed and online newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Show More

music_practice

How does the College treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the College means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information

College staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information that the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information the College holds about you or your child, please contact the Head of Campus in writing. The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. If the information sought is extensive, the College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. In those circumstances the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

 

Consent and Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Students

The College respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. The College will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the Head of Campus. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Show More

Enquiries and Complaints

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the Head of Campus. The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.